Table of Contents
[…] Under this law, drivers who are involved in car accidents can seek compensation from the insurance provider of the at-fault driver or party. All motor vehicle drivers in Connecticut are required to carry minimum amounts of liability insurance to cover the medical bills and property repairs of others after an at-fault crash. The injured party must prove fault to recover compensation from another driver.
Generally speaking, the rear driver in a rear-end collision is most often found liable, or financially responsible, for the crash. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-240 states: “No person operating a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions.”
Under this law, drivers have a duty to operate their motor vehicles in a way that allows sufficient space between them and other cars on the roadway.